| Project/Area Number |
07670503
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Masaaki (1996) Saitama Medicale School, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50129160)
村井 達哉 (1995) 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80129692)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAI Tatsuya Kiou University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80129692)
WATANABE Hiroshi Saitama Medicale School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80051233)
SAITO Kazuyuki Saitama Medicale School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10215535)
原 正昭 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50129160)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | SIDS / HLA / DNA typing / HLA DQalpha / HLA DQB1 / HLA DRB1 / HLA DQα / HLA DQβ / HLA DRB / DNA抽出 / HLA-DQα / HLA-DRB / HLAハプロタイプ |
| Research Abstract |
Sudden Infant Death Syndrome ( S I D S ) has been studied from a variety of perspectives, hawever, very little is known about its essential features and pathogenesis. Many reports have been published on the correlation between HLA antigens and various diseases, however, we have yet to find any reports which examined the relationship between SIDS and HLA antigens. Therefore, in the present study, we dtudied the relationship between SIDS and HLA antigen by obtaining blood samples from autopsies of SIDS cases conducted from 1995 through 1996, carrying out DNA typing of HLA DQ alpha, HLA DQBl and HLA DRB1, and then identifying HLA DQ・ DR antigen type. The following findings were Obtained. 1. DNA typing of the genotypes was possible for all cases. 2. The incidences of DQalpha1.2, DQB1**0602 and DRB1**15 (1501, -02) were high in SIDS. 3. Acorrelation was observed between HLA-DQ antigen type and DQwl antigen. A