| Project/Area Number |
07670507
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIKURA Takashi School of Medicine, Legal Medicine, Fujita Health University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60008323)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMAJIMA Makoto School of Medicine, Legal Medicine, Fujita Health University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20189608)
HIRATA Yukari School of Medicine, Legal Medicine, Toyama Medical and Pharmace utical Universit, 医学部, 助手 (50156676)
TAKIZAWA Hisao School of Medicine, Legal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90171579)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Subarachnoid Hemorrhage / Bleeding Point / Angiography / Brain / Trauma / くも膜下出血 / 損傷 |
| Research Abstract |
The appearance of subarachnoid hemorrhage caused by trauma varies according to the nature and extent of the injury. where it is not secondary to laceration of the brain or extensive cortical contusion, then discovery of the origin of diffuse blood invasion is usually impossible. We try to investigate subarachnoid bleeding using cerebral angiography and to decide the original type of the subarachnoid hemorrhage. Craniocerebral angiography is a very useful way to search the cerebral injuries, especially the location of arterial rupture. Normal cerebral angiogram reveals fine network of arterial vessels at cerebral cortex and basal ganglia. Histological examination reveals rediopaque contrast medium fills arterial system from main superficial arteries to capillary level of vessels. In many cases of cerevral angiography there are cloudy shadows in the bleeding are showing the primary site of rupture of the vessels on the X-ray films. In the case of diffuse invasion of subarachnoid hemorrhage
… More
, discovery of the origin of diffuse blood invasion is usually imposssible. But with our method, leak of contrast medium reveals origin of diffuse blood invasion. When the heart and lare vessels are damaged, cerebral trauma may not accompany with hemorrhage. In these cases we may miss the injuries because of no or less bleeding. But we can detect the lesion by our method with white leak of contrast medium as a evidence of cerebral trauma. Sometimes there are many foci of subarachnoid bleeding. In a case cerebral angiography shows arterial rupture along the cerebral surface, like the rupture of roots of the tree which are pulled out of ground. The trunk of the arterial tree is situated close by the archnoid granulation. Original foci of the subarachnoid hemorrahge are situated close by the structure. In another case subarachnoid bleeding originated at the post-operative scar, that is, point of fibrous adherence between cranium and meninges, and between meninges and brain surface. These findings show minor subarachnoid bleedings are originated at the point of natural and artifiial fixing of meninges and brain. Less