Study on mechanisms of outgrow in bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionChiba University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Yoichi  Chiba Univ Sch Med, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60161882)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBronchial asthma / Outgrow / House dust mite / T cell line / Cytokine / Flow cytometry / Hyposensitization / インターロイキン-4 / インターロイキン-5 / インターフェロン-γ
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the mechanisms of outgrow of bronchial asthma, we studied (1) cytokine production of house dust mite allergen-stimulated T cells either in patients with active asthma or in patients who outgrew from asthma by newly developed system for detection of intracellularly produced cytokine by use of flow cytometry, (2) cytokine production of house dust mite-specific T cell lines established from peripheral blood mononuclear cells before and after allergen-specific immunotherapy. Flow cytometrical analysis revealed that peripheral CD4_+ T lymphocytes in active asthma patients stimulated with house dust mite allergen produced much higher amounts of interleukin 4 (IL-4) and IL-5 than those in outgrown patients. House dust mite-specific T cell lines established before immunotherapy produced greater amounts of IL-4 and IL-5 than those established from the same patients after immunotherapy. These results indicate that reduction of Th2 cytokines such as IL-4 and IL-5 from house dust mite-reactive T cells may be related to outgrow of bronchial asthma both in spontaneous and therapy-based outgrow.