Effects of abnormal gene expression on accelerated atherosclerosis in Werner syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MURANO Shunichi  Chiba University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50231634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAKI Nobuhiro  Chiba University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40174411)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsWerner syndrome / atherosclerosis / pasminogen activator inhibitor-1 / intercellular adhesion molecule-1 / vascular cell adhesion molecule-1 / Intercelular adhesion molecule-1 / scavenger receptor / fibronectin / OLETFラット / mitochondria / acetylated LDL
Research Abstract
Werner syndrome is a rare premature aging syndrome accompanied by severe atherosclerosis. The etiology of atherosclerosis is suspected to be due to its complications, namely diabetes mellitus, hyperinsulinemia and hyperlipidemia. But from an autopsy case we found that some other risk factors may be involving in the mechanism of atherosclerosis in this syndrome. Previously we revealed that pasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1) gene was being overexpressed in skin fibroblasts from a patient with this syndrome. PAI-1 is a potent inhibitor of tissue plasminogen activator and a possible risk factor of atherosclerosis. This led us to assess the plasma concentration of PAI-1. Our working hypothesis was that PAI-1 gene was upregulated or not fully suppressed in cells responsible for the production of PAI-1 in plasma as well as in fibroblasts. The result shown a high concentration of plasma PAI-1. One of well-known physiological substances that induce the PAI-1 gene is tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-alpha), which also induces other possible risk factors of atherosclerosis, intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1) and vascular cell adhesion molecule-1. We found the serum concentration of ICAM-1 to be elevated in patients with this syndrome. We conclude that high concentration of PAI-1 and ICAM-1 in blood may be one of the potent causes of severe atherosclerosis in Werner syndrome.