Study of airway reactivity in chimera mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY of TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SUKO Matsunobu  University of Tokyo, Dep.of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80107622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKURDAIRA Hirokazu  University of Tokyo, Dep.of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30106645)
森 晶夫  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (80251247)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsChimera mouse / airway responsiveness / methacholine / A / J mouse / C3H / He mouse / Konzett Rossler法 / 受身感作
Research Abstract
In addition to autonomic nerve control, airway reactivity is thought to be determined by various cells such as airway smooth muscle cells, epithelial cells pulmonary macrophages, mast cells, eosinophils and lymphocytes which are components of the airway. Flmice from A/J mice with higher airway responsiveness and C3H/He mice with lower responsiveness were reported to show lower airway responsiveness, indicating the autosomal recessive heredity. Therefore, it is very interesting to examine the airway reactivity of the chimera mouse of A/J and C3H/He mouse (A/J**C3H).
1. Methods
1) Estimation of mouse airway reactivity was carried out according to Konzett Rossler method.
2) Chimera mouse : A/J and C3H/He female mice were injected ip with human gonadtropin and caged with adult males. 2 days after, ovi duct and uteri were removed and the emfroys were collected by washing ovi duct by medium and cultured. At the 8-cell stage, A/J and C3H embroys were mixed and fused by adding phytohemagglutinin (PHA). The fused embroys were transferred to the uteri of pseudpregnant ICR foster mothers.
2. Results
From three experiments, only one chimera mouse (A/J**C3H) was produced. Its airway reactivity to methacholine was intermediate between values of A/J and C3H (11.4U,10.9U and 16.6U,respectively).
The present study showed the chimera mouse is an experimental model of the lung transplantation.