Project/Area Number |
07670525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Naoyuki University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine Department of Human Genetics Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60231437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGUCHI Akihiro University of Tokyo, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | HLA-B27 subtypes / ankylosing spondylitis / Japanese / MICA / peptide / twin / soluble HLA-class I / systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 可溶性HLA-class I抗原 / HLA-B27サブタイプ / HLA-class I |
Research Abstract |
#1. HLA-B27 subtypes of Japanese patients with spondyloarthropathies and healthy individuals were determined using polymerase chain reaction followed by sequence-specific oligonucleotide probing (PCR-SSOP). The dominant HLA-B27 subtype among Japanese was shown to be HLA-B^<**>2704, followed by B^<**>2705. Both subtypes were associated with the diseases. The linkage disequilibrium between B^<**>2704 and A^<**>1102 was also demonstrated. #2. MCHA (MHC class I chain-related gene A) alleles of HLA-B27 positive Japanese patients with AS as well as healthy individuals were determined using PCR-SSCP (single-strand conformation polymorphism) technique. HLA-B^<**>2704 was tightly associated with MICA 010, while HLA-B^<**>2705 was in strong linkage disequilibrium with MICA 007. #3. The peptides eluted from HLA-B27 molecules of B lymphoblastoid cell lines (B-LCLs) from identical twins discordant for ankylosing spondilitis were compared. Nine peptides were detected from each of the cell lines. Amino acid sequence of one the peptides was determined. No qualitative difference was observed between the patient and the control. Attempts were also made to identify HLA-B27-binding peptides eluted from pooled peripheral blood leukocytes from 29 patients, however, sufficient quantity of peptides for the analysis was not obtained. #4. Serum level of soluble HLA-class I antigens (sHLA-class I) was determined. sHLA-class I was significantly elevated in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). Significant correlation of sHLA-class I concentration and disease activity of SLE was observed. sHLA-class I was shown to be derived mainly from proteolytic cleavage and alternative splicing in patients.