Mechanism of allergic inflammation by global environmental pollutant substance vanadium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITANI Seiichi  University of Tokyo Assistant professor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (10231284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Atsuko  University of Tokyo Faculty of Medicine Staff, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
KIHARA Hidetoshi  University of Tokyo Faculty of Medicine Staff, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsvanadium / allergy / environment / mast cell / アレルギー性炎症 / 酸化バナジウム
Research Abstract
Vanadium is contained in fossil fuel such as coal, oil and sand oil and released in the air through the combustion. We studied the allergic and inflammatory potentials of vanadium as the factor of a recent increase of allergic disease.
Vanadium oxide (V_20_5) and orthovanadate (N_3VO_4) released histamine from human basophils, rat mast cells and rat basophilic leukemia (RBL-2H3) cells in the presence of hydrogen peroxide (H_20_2). Activation of RBL-2H3 cells by vanadium/H_20_2 was accompanied by leukotriene synthesis, increases of [Ca^2]i, multiple protein tyrosine phosphorylations and remarkable morphological changes. Pharmacological study using FK506 and wortmannin suggests that vanadium/H_20_2 activates mast cells at the late phase. bypassing the early signaling components. This (was also confirmed with the experiments of desensitization and IgE-responsiveness of non-releasing human basophils.
We report here the allergic capacity of vanadium and the radicals, including the the modulation of H_20_2 in local allergic inflammation sites. Our results give the alarm of global environmental crisis of industrial society from allergic point of view and indicate the possible selection of policy in law enforcement and sustained economical development.