Exploration of the DNA-recognition site for anti-DNA antibody inducing DNA-binding protein nucleobindin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Tetsuo  Faculty of Medicine, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90205138)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnucleobindin / anti-DNA antibody / DNA-binding protein / autoimmunity / DNA結合性蛋白質 / ヌクレオバインディン
Research Abstract
We have achieved the following progresses in the studies on physiological activity and fine characteristics of nucleobindin.
1. Administration of recombinant nucleobindin induced production of autoantibodies such as anti-DNA antibody even in normal BALB/c mice that have no genetical background of autoimmune disorders.
2. Enhanced expression of nucleobindin mRNA was observed in the lymphoid organs of lupus-prone strains of mice such as MRL/lpr, C3H/gld, and male BXSB.
3. Enhanced synthesis of nucleobindin in lupus-prone mice was demonstrated also in the protein level by immunohistochemical staining using an antibody produced against neclebindin peptide.
4. A monoclonal antibody to human nucleobindin successfully immunoprecipitated native nucleobindin in the nuclear extract of human malignant lymphoma cell line Molt-4.
5. The oligonucleotides which showed high binding affinity to human nucleobindin were selected from synthesized oligonucleotides containig 26-base-long random sequences. Some motif were repeatedly found in the selected oligonucleotides. Furthermore, such motif as CCACCACAATA and GTGTGGA were found in the up-stream region of IL-2 gene. It remains elusive how nucleobindin is involved in regulation of gene transcription.