Study of retrovirus-specific T cell responses in Sjogren syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionJichi Med School
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Akira  Jichi Med.School, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90155002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三森 明夫  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40166111)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSjogren Syndrome / Retrovirus / T cells from salivary glands / 逆転写酵素
Research Abstract
The possible role of retroviruses in the pathogenesis of Sjogren's syndrome (SS) has been suggested. However, the evidence has been circumstantial and it is not known at all whether cellular immune responses to retroviruses are linked to the mechanism of the disease. Although the oligoclonal expansion of T lymphocytes in salivary glands of SS has been indicated by analyzes of T cell receptor usage, the corresponding ligands are unknown. An important question is of whether this disorder involves virus specific immune attaks on the salivary tissue which may be a site for retroviruses latency. We introduced our unique functional study of the salivary gland-infiltrating T lymphocytes in patients with SS for detecting retrovirus specific memory T lymphocyts. Our results of the study suggested no potential association of the state of retrovirus-specific immune responses in the lesion with the disease. We also could not find any evidence for retrovirus infection in the salivary tissues from patients with SS.