Role of CD4^+CD28^-T cell subset in patients with Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionST.MARIANNA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Noboru  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Institute of Medical Science, Senior Associate Professor, 難病治療研究センター, 助教授 (40235982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 敏治  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 難病治療研究センター, 助手 (70247401)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCD28 / accessory molecule / Tlymphocytes / helper T cells / systemic lupus erythematosus / oligoclonal / activation / HLA-DR / T細胞 / アクセサリーシグナル / CD28分子 / ヘルパー機能
Research Abstract
Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is characterized by B cell hyperactivity and defects of immunoregulatory T cells. CD28 antigen is an accessory molecule, that transduces a potent costimulatory signal for cell activation, and is expressed on the vast majority of CD4_+ T cells. It has been reported that CD4_+CD28_- T cells were refractory to anergy induction and showed sustained reactivity to the self antigen, suggesting involvement of CD4_+CD28_- T cells in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases. We found that CD4_+ CD28_- T cells are prevalent in peripheral blood in patients with SLE.This T cell subset expressed HLA-DR,IL-2 receptor, VLAbeta chain brightly, indicating that this subset locates in a late stage of T cell activation cascade. We found that CD4_+ CD28_- T cells exhibited oligoclonal expansion of the selected clones. In addition, CD4_+ CD28_- T cells produced large amounts of IL-6 spontaneously. These results suggest that SLE CD4_+CD28_- T cells have been activated by unidentified, possibly self, antigen in vivo and participate in the pathogenesis of human SLE.