Identification and regulation of human glucocorticoid modulatory element binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Hisaji  Fujita Health University School of Medicine, Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90138008)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsglucocorticoids / receptors / steroids / therapy / transcription / 遺伝子 / 転写因子 / メッセンジャーRNA / cDNAライブラリー / レポーター遺伝子 / ゲルシフト法
Research Abstract
Glucocorticoid hormones have been widely used as a major thearpeutic agent in various autoimmune diseases despite a wide variety of serious adverse effects. We, in this project, have identified and clarified glucocorticoid modulatory elements binding proteins (GMEB) which works as a gene specific and tissue specific modulator of regulation of gene transcription by glucocorticoids. GMEBs are now identified as a heteroologomeric complex (GMEB-1 and GMEB-2) present in cytoplasma and nucleus in cells. GMEB-1 and GMEB-2 are 68KDa and 88KDa proteins respectively. Cloning of GMEB-1 and GMEB-2 cDAA shows that these proteins have unique primary protein sequences. We find also that GMEB functions as a transcription factor where they bind to DNA as a sequence specific manner. In vitro, GMEB binds to a palindromic sequence which is most preferentialy GCGA/CNNNG/TCGC.Biological activities of GMEB can vary in different tissues and also by a change in the growth conditions of cells. In addition, GMEB activities enhanced by some chinese medicine as a tissue specific manner. These findings can be a most hopeful evidence to undrestand a gene and tissue specific modulation of the glucocorticoid hormone actions and to develop more specific and powerful glucocorticoid therapies where less adverse effects are expected.