Project/Area Number |
07670564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGAWA Masami Chiba University, School of Medicine, Hospital, First Department of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90261916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EHATA Toshiki Chiba University, School of Medicine, Hospital, First Department of Medicine, As, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20280919)
YOKOSUKA Osamu Chiba University, School of Medicine, First Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90182691)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | duck hepatitis B virus / expression vector / hepadnavirus / ヘパデイナウイルス |
Research Abstract |
New hepatotropic gene expression vector using the animal model of hepatitis B virus, duck hepatitis B virus (DHBV) was investigated. Plasmid DNA containing wild type of DHBV DNA was complexed with liposome, and injected into the peripheral vein of one-day-old Pekin duck. DHBV DNA was expressed exclusively in the hepatocytes and virus replication was detected. Precore defective mutant was constructed by one base insertion into precore ORF.The mutant DHBV DNA was also expressed and replicated virus was detected in the serum 2 weeks after inoculation, but virus titer in the serum was much less than wild type after 16 weeks. Histological analysis of precore mutant infected liver showed that some of the animals had the inflammation and slight fibrosis which equivalent to the chronic hepatitis, indicating that the pathogenesis related to the precore protein would be suggested and should be analyzed for the next step. The clone with 24 bases insertion in the precore ORF was constructed and inoculated into the ducks resulted the wild type virus replication. The stability and the capacity of foreign gene inserted into DHBV DNA needed to be analyzed.