The effects of acfirin A in liver generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MINE Tetuya (1996)  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部・附属病院(分), 講師 (20157572)
安田 宏 (1995)  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院(分), 助手 (80262129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯 徹也  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院(分), 助手 (20157572)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsActivin A / Follistatin / Liver regeneration / activin receptor / partial hepatectomy / アクチビン / 伊東細胞
Research Abstract
To determine the role of activin A in liver regeneration, the effects of exogenous follistatin, which blocks the action of activin A,were examined. A single adiministration of follistatin into the portal vein accelerated the initial round of DNA synthesis. Furthermore, we also demonstrated that intravenous administration of follistatin also accumulate in the liver and promotes liver regeneration after partial hepatectomy as well as administration into portal vein. Furthermore, we investigated the characterization of the activin receptor using cultured rat hepatocytes.The results indicate that two classes of activin A binding sites existed in cultured hepatocytes : the high-affinity binding site may represent oligomeric complex of the type I and II receptors and at least part of the low-affinity binding site may represent cell-bound follistatin. The number of activin receptors in hepatocytes was increased after the stimulation with EGF.