Change of AFP gene promotion control mechanism with the development of hepatocellular carcinoma : analysis through many clinical cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Shuichiro  University of Tokyo, Department of Medicine (Hospital) Instructor, 医学部(病), 助手 (70251238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMATA Masao  University of Tokyo Department of Medicine (Hospital) Professor & Chairman, 医学部(病), 教授 (90125914)
KANAI Fumihiko  Nihon Gakujyutsu Shinkokai, Exective Reseach Fellow, 特別研究員
KATO Naoya  University of Tokyo Department of Medicine (Hospital) Fellow, 医学部(病), 医員
MATSUMURA Masayuki  University of Tokyo Department of Medicine (Hospital) Fellow, 医学部(病), 医員
NIWA Yasuro  University of Tokyo Department of Medicine (Hospital) Instructor, 医学部(病), 助手
丹羽 泰郎  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshepatocellular carcinoma / nucleic acid sequence / AFP / AFP gene / transcriptional factor / 肝細胞癌 / αFP / 癌化 / αFP遺伝子 / 生検材料 / 遺伝子発現調節機構
Research Abstract
We have performed ultrasound-guided percutaneous fine needle biopsy on approximately 150 cases of small hepatocellular carcinoma and have reserved the specimens in liquid nitrogen. A part of each specimen has been reserved with isogen in order to abstract RNA.We have also obtained samples of non-cancerous liver tissue as the control from each cases.
We expect that comparison of nucleic acid sequence between the cancerous tissue and the non-cancerous tissue of the same patient will make it clear whether the carcinogenesis has produced any change in the nucleic acid sequence. Thus, the reserved samples were handled with protenase K,DNA was abstracted by the phenol-chroloform method, and the obtained DNA was amplified by PCR using primers set in the promoter and enhancer of AFP gene. Then we tried to determine the nucleic acid sequence of each sample by a sequencer, but we have not had reproducible results yet.
We also homogenated the reserved sample by Dounce homogenizer, and centrifuged the homogenate and precipitated the nucleic fragment. Then we homogenated the precipitate in a buffer again, dialyzed it in the buffer, removed unsolvable materials, and obtained the nucleic abstract. Then we tried to examine the presence and quantity difference of transcriptional factors, but we have not found a certain trend yet.
We will continue the experiment until we obtain stable results.