Analysis of ras signal transduction in pancress cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY of TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Takao  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine (Hospital) Associate, 医学部(病), 助手 (40195136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Fmihiko  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine (Hospital), 医学部・附属病院, 医員
TADA Minoru  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine (Hospital), 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspancreas cancer / ras / point mutation / 遺伝子診断 / ras遺伝子 / 膵管過形成 / PCR
Research Abstract
A point mutation in the codon 12 of K-ras is detected in 70-80% of pancreas cancers. We previously showed this mutation in pancreatic juice in all the patients with pancreatic cancer using high sesitivite PCR.However, the mutations were also detected in pancreatic juice in 40% of the patients without cancer. We showed the mutation were derived from the hyperplasia of ductal epithelium. In pancratic cancer, the mutated codons were often GGT or TGT,whereas those in non-cancer patients were GGT or TGT.We were confirming this tendency in the further study using larger number of subjects. We also transfected mutated ras into the cells with wild-type ras, and investgated the growth, NDA synsesis, MAP-kinase activity and interaction with Raf 1-kinase in those cells. We continue to elicidate the relation of the mutation type to the cell phenotype, such as cancer, hyperplasia.