Project/Area Number |
07670569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY of TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRATORI Yasushi UNIV.OF TOKYO DEPT.OF MED,ASSPRO, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70196624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATSU Yutaka UNIV.OF TOKYO,DEPT.OF MED, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
MATSUMURA Masayuki UNIV.OF TOKYO,DEPT.OF MED, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
NIWA Yasuro UNIV.OF TOKYO,DEPT.OF MED, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
丹波 泰郎 東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Kupffer cells / erdothelial cells / 3-dinentional caltare / angiogenesis / Angiogenesis / 肝類洞内皮細胞 / Ito細胞 / transcription |
Research Abstract |
Establishment of hepatocytes and hepatic sinusoidal cells (Kupffer cells, endothelial cells, and perisinusoidal cells) cultured in the gels containing extracellular matrix -stereotopic culture of the cells- has been successfully performed. The form of this culture might mimic to the in vivo state. Transcriptional levels of NOS mRNA,albumin mRNA,and cytokine mRNAs in hepatocytes and sinusoidal cells were found to be different from those of the cells cultured on plastic dishes. These results suggested that gene expression of the cells in vivo might be different from those in vitro, indicating that cellular functions in vitro experiments could be different from those in vivo state. Role of PKC in proliferation of hepatic endothelial cells was demonstrated in the stereotopic culture of the cells. In addition, Kupffer cells were found to release several mediators for the proliferation of hepatic endothelial cells. In addition, IL-8 was found to induce angiogenesis of hepatic endothelial cells, and adhesion of tumor cells to hepatic endothelial cells in culture was also established. Furthermore, Kupffer cells also contribute to the proliferation of hepatocytes. Gene therapy for hepatocellular carcinoma as well as hepatic metastatic tumor of colon carcinoma was also analyzed.