Project/Area Number |
07670570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NOSAKA Kazuo Faculty of Med, Dept of Med(2), University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部(附属病院), 助手 (70150274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
温 活寛 東京大学, 医学部(附属病院), 医員
MARUYAMA Toshiyuki Faculty of Med, Dept of Med(2), University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部(附属病院), 助手 (30219571)
YAMADA Haruki Faculty of Med, Dept of Med(2), University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部(附属病院), 助手 (70174729)
HAN Kk Faculty of Med, Dept of Med(2), University of Tokyo
潘 活寛 東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Autoimmune hepatitis / Autoantibody / Stress protein / ELISA法 / HSP 70 / 抗ストレス 抗体 |
Research Abstract |
Stress protein is involved in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases. In arthritis model, T lymphocytes sensitized for stress protein were reported. Molecular mimicry theory proposes self antigens having consensus sequences with bacterial or viral antigen as target antigens in autoimmune diseases. From this stand point, conservative proteins such as stress protein are candidates for target antigens. To elucidate the possible role of stress protein in the pathogenesis of autoimmune hepatitis (AIH), we examined anti-stress protein autoantibody in sera from the patients with AIH.We hypothesized that this autoantibody would be involved in development, deterioration, and chronisity of the disease. We established ELISA system to examine the antibody : using HSP70 as the antigen, bound IgG class antibody from patient's serum was detected by protein A.This ELISA system detected the commercially available monoclonal anti-HSP70 with good reproducibility. The antibody was found in 5 of 25 patients with AIH.However, this rate was disapointingly low, partly because of high background value in examining patients sera instead of monoclonal antibody. We investigated another autoantibody in sera from AIH patients which reacted with endothelial cells. The results of our studies were published as listed elsewhere.