Cold activation of complement in sera from patients with chronic hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKAHANE Yoshihiko  Yamanashi Medical University, 1st Department of internal Medicine, Assosiate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60092855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kiyoshi  Yamanashi Medical University, 1st Department of internal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90242635)
MIYAZAKI Yoshiki  Yamanashi Medical University, 1st Department of internal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80166157)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscold activation of complement / HCV / chronic hepatitis C / IFN / viremia / response to IFN / prognosis / cold activation / 供血者 / HCVウイルス血症
Research Abstract
Complement activity in sera from some patients with chronic liver disease decreases during the storage at low temperature. The phenomenon is known as "cold activation of complement".
Hemolytic activity was determined in sera from patients with chronic hepatitis B and C after storage at 4゚C overnight. The loss of hemolytic activity by cold activation of complement was observed in 236(72%) and decrease of activity in 56(17%) out of 327 sera from patients with chronic hepatitis C,much more frequently than 1(1%) and 13(14%) of 94 sera from patients with chronic hepatitis B.
Sixty-seven patients with chronic hepatitis C received lymphoblastoil or recombinant interferon-alpha and followed 6 months after treatment. Before treatment 56 patients of them showed the cold activation of complement (44 showed loss of hemolytic activity, 12 showed decrease of hemolytic activity) . The cold activation disappeared and the response was ? bserved in 15(85%) of them. It persisted or fluctuated in the remaining 38 patients, only 6(16%) of them responded to interferon. The cold activation of complement once disappeared at the completion interferon and reappered in some non-responders.
These results suggested that the cold activation of complement would be associated with hepatitis C viremia, and useful in monitoring the response to interferon in patients with chronic hepatitis C.