Development of Specific Immunotherapy For Autoimmune Hepatitis-Resaerch On T cell Vaccination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Toshio (1996)  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Medical Hospital ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (20136089)
渡邉 恭行 (1995)  広島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90210955)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAutoimmune Hepatitis / Experimental Hepatitis / T cell Receptor / alphabeta T cell / Vbeta4 positive T cell / Vbeta-TCR / T cell vaccine / lipopolysaccharide / rS-T細胞
Research Abstract
We transferred spleen cells from neonatally thymectomized (NTx) mice or normal mice with hepatitis induced by administration of Propionibacterium. acnes (P.acnes) and LPS to NTx mice or normal mice and examined. Hepatitis were observed in 58% recipient mice only when both donor and recipient were NTx mice. When donor or recipient was normal mice, hepatitis was not observed. Neonatal thymectomy was necessory in donor and recipient mice for transfer of hepatitis. NTx mice showed decreased suppressor function and increased extrathymic autoreactive T cells which play an important role in the multiplication of autoreactive clones as well as the prolongation of hepatitis. By flow cytometric analysis, CD4+, Vbeta4+ T cells were increased in the liver of NTx mice with hepatitis induced by P.acnes and LSP.These findings suggest that hepatitis induced in NTx mice by P.acnes and LPS may occur due to the cell-mediated mechanism and the effector cells were CD4+, Vbeta4+ T cells. When Vbeta4+ T cell-depleted spleen cells of NTx mice with hepatitis by injection of P.acnes and LPS were transferred, transfer of hepatitis was not observed. Vbeta4+ T cell is necessory for transfer of hepatitis. We suggest that experimental hepatitis induced in NTx mice by P.acnes and LPS involved autoimmune mechanism and the effector cells were CD4+, Vbeta4+ T.cells.