The Role of Lymphoid Dendritic Cells in Persistent Infection with HCV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe Third Department of Internal Medicine, Ehime University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ONJI Morikazu  Ehime University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10112260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUMOTO Toshikazu  Ehime University Hospital Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (40243779)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHCV / Lymphoid dendritic cells / Adenovirus vector / allogenic MLR / I-A / H-2K / C型肝炎 ウイルス / MHC class II / Lac Z遺伝子
Research Abstract
Lymphoid dendritic cells (LDC) were transfected with HCV gene to clarify whether functional abnormality of murine LDC is related with persistent infection with hepatitis C virus (HCV) or not.
1.LDC (purity>80%) were isolated from C57BL/6 mice according to the method of Steinman-Inaba. These LDC were incubated with adenovirus vector transfected with LacZ gene (Adex1CALacZ) for 3 hours (moi>100) and the expression of LacZ were seen to be >80% on LDC by staining using X-gal.
2.LDC were transfected with adenovirus vector containing HCV gene, expanding between core and envelope region (Adex1CA327) and immunostaining using HCV core protein revealed that >80% LDC expressed HCV core protein.
3.LDC transfected with Adex1CA327 and control adenovirus vector (Adex1w1) were cultured with allogenic T lymphocytes in allogenic MLR and incorporation of [^3H] - Thymidine, expressing the level of DNA synthesis was compared. LDC,transfected with adenovirus vector containing HCV gene had significantly lower stimulatory capacity than the same transfected with control adenovirus vector (p<0.05). LDC transfected with HCV gene were also looked for the expressions of I-A,H-2K,B7-2, and ICAM-1, but no significant difference could be seen in the expressions of these molecules on LDC either being transfected with Adex1CA327 or Adex1w1.
From these observations, it was clarified that the stimulatory capacity of LDC was decreased due to transfection with HCV gene and the role of LDC in persistent HCV infection is postulated. The mechanism underlying this cellular dysfunction will be analyzed in future.