Feeding supression after a lipid meal in normal and obese rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
IWAKIRI Ryuichi  Faculty of Med.Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70232642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Kazuma  Faculty of Med.Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50181392)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLipid meal / feeding / feeding center / apolipoprtein A-IV / Zucker obese rat / 脂質吸収 / 視床下部 / 肥満症 / 小腸
Research Abstract
We tested the satiation after intraduodenal infusion of triglyceride with or without Pluronic L-81 (L-81) in rats to evaluate postabsorptive factors for satiation after a lipid meal. L-81 suppresses lipid transport into mesenteric lymph by preventing the formation of chylomicrons. Under unrestrained condition, a lipid emulsion was infused into 24h fasted rats intraduodenally for 8h. Following the infusion, food intake during the first 30 min and blood samples were measured. Food intake after the 8-h lipid infusion decreased significantly compared to that of rats infused with vehicle only. The satiation effect of the lipid was lost as a result of L-81 treatment but food intake was still significantly decreased. The loss of inhibition of food intake by the feeding of lipid plus L-81 was totally reversed by the cessation of L-81 intusion. In rats infused with the lipid emulsion, plasma level of triglyceride and apolipoprotein A-IV increased significantly. This increase was abolished by the presence of L-81 in the lipid infusate. The present study indicates that postabsorptive factors are important for anorexia observed after a lipid meal in addition to preabsorptive factors. This anorectic effect was attenuated in Zucker obese rats, indicating that loss of sensitivity to post-absorptive factors in Zucker obese rats contributed to the development of their obesity. This study further supports our previous conclusion that apolipoprotein A-IV is an important postabsorptive factor for satiation after a lipid meal.