Project/Area Number |
07670612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10104530)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | anti-mucin antibody / monoclonal antibody / gastric mucin / mucus secretion / carbohydrate antigen / 糖鐘抗原 |
Research Abstract |
Gastric mucin known as a major component of rat gastric mucus is synthesized in and secreted from several different kind of cells present at the mucosal epithelium. It is generally accepted that the regulation mechanism on the secretion and synthesis of mucin in a kind of cells present at the specific region and layr of gastric mucosa differ from the others. It is important to recognaize and estimate the specific mucin of gastric mucosa for understanding the role of mucus in the physiology and pathology of gastric mucosa. In this study we developed several monoclonal antibodies reacting specific mucin molecules and applied these antibodies to establish some methods to study the metabolism of gastric mucins. 1) RGM11,21 and 24, are the monoclonal antibodies specifically react with the mucin present at the surface epithelial cells of rat gastric mucosa. It has been demonstrated that RGM11 and 21 recognize the specific oligosaccharide structure of mucin molecule. RGM24 reacts intact mucin molecules but the reactin disappears by the removal of saccharide residue from the mucin molecules. 2) We developed 14 novel monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) using purified human colonic mucin as the immunogens (designated as HCM series MAbs). Among these MAbs, 8 MAbs are proved to recognize sialic acid-containing oligosaccaride structure of mucin molecule. In addition, some of these MAbs binding to sialic acid containing sugar chains are specifically react with the intestinal metaplastic mucosa in human stomach. 3) We developed a sandwich ELISA mehtod using RGM11 and HIK1083 MAbs to recognize and quantify the surface mucous cell- and gland mucous cell-derived mucin, respectively, included in an extract of single mucosal specimen of rat stomach.