Roles of oxydative stress mediated hepatic microcirculatory disturbances in alcoholic liver disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Syohei  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40110902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAKI Yasuhiro  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80237693)
WATANABE Norihito  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90167156)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEthanol / hepatic blood flow / tissue hemoglobin concentration / tissue oxygen satuation / fatty acid compositions / membrane fluidity / 赤血球形能 / 肝障害 / Oxidative Stress / 微小循環
Research Abstract
Studies in 1996 were arranged clinically and experimentally by hemodynamic points of view.
In experimental study, Wistar strain male were used under anesthesia. During infusion of some graded doses of ethanol (EtOH 5-20%) through the mesenteric catheter, hepatic blood flow, tissue hemoglobin concentration and tissue oxygen satuation were measured simultaneously by laser Doppler verocimetry and by organ reflectance spectrophotometry. Morphologixal studies were done by light and electron microscopy. Low dose of EtOH decreased hepatic blood flow in early phase, followed by increase of blood flow. This post ischmic hyperemia might be mediated by local regulatory mechanisms activated by EtOH administration. Some resuls obtained by organ reflectance spectrophotometry suggested that circulatory congestion may occur leading to decrease of tissue oxigen consumption by administration of 10,20% EtOH.Light and electron microscopy findings implied microcirclulatoy disturbances, hepatocytes damages and biliary congestein by the administration of high dosa of EtOH.In clinical study, abnormalities in membrane fatty acid compositions in erythrocytes in patients with alcoholic liver diseases were detected. These changes would be involved in the changes for the worth in membrane fluidity of erythrocyte and eventually metabolic functions of cells.