Detection of K-ras point mutations in the stool of patients with colorectal tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshihiko  Tokyo Medical College, 4 th department of internal medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80074582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Yumiko  Tokyo Medical College 4th department of internal medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90246257)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOncogene / Stool / Colorectal cencer / K-ras / Mutant-allele-specific-amplification / Analysis of genetic alteration / ras遺伝子 / mutant allele specific amplification
Research Abstract
Using mutant-allele-specific amplification procedure, patients with colorectal tumors were analyzed for K-ras point mutations in the stool and the tumor tissue.
K-ras mutation of DNA purified from the stool was detected in 10 of 40 (25.0%) cancer patients, and in 3 of 10 (30.0%) adenoma patients. Otherwise, in the case whose tumors contained the mutations it was detected with the frequency of 71.4% in cancers, and 100% in adenomas. This frequency tended to decrease in the cancers of distal colon or small size but there was no significant.
This study suggested that stool analysis of genetic alterations would develop diagnostic method for colorectal cancer.