B cell activation in autoimmune hepatitis and chronic hepatitis type C in relation to pathophysiology of the disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Yoshio  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Internal Medicine (1), Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90147273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroki  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Internal Medicine (1), Research Associa, 医学部, 助手 (80256403)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAutoimmune hepatitis / Chronic hepatitis type C / B cell / CD5 / soluble CD23 / FDC / 高γグロブリン血症 / 免疫グロブリン産生細胞 / IL-4
Research Abstract
CD5 positive B cells in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBM) and/or in liver tissue were examined in autoimmune hepatitis (AIH) and chronic hepatitis type C (CHC). In addition, serum levels of soluble CD23 molecule were examined. In PBM,the number of CD5 (+) B cells was significantly increased in AIH and CHC compared with that in healthy controls. In CHC,the ratio of CD5 (+) B cells/total B cells was positively correlated with the age of patients. CD5 (+) B cell could be detected histochemicaly within follicular lyphocyte aggregation in portal area of the liver, especially in patients of over 50 years old. In addition, serum level of CD23 was significantly elevated in AIH/CHC compared with healthy controls. However, any clinical data did not relate the serum level of soluble CD23. Although, CD5 positive B cells were thought to be autoimmune IgM-antibogy sdecreting cells, there were no relationship between the number of CD5 positive B cells and the serum level of IgM/rheumatoid factor.
In conclusion, aging is one of the most important factor that affects the increase of CD5 positive B cells in the liver tissue and/or PBM.