The role of HBsAg-specific CD4 T cells in both the generation of chronic hepatitis and the immunological tolerance to HBV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAMOGAWA Yumiko  Department of Gastroenterology, Tokyo Women's Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60211174)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordschronic hepatitis type B / CD4 cells / immunological tolerance / 3型肝炎 / B型慢性肝炎 / CD4T細胞 / Th1 / Th2
Research Abstract
To elucidate the role of Hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) reactive CD4 cells in both the generation of chronic hepatitis and the immunological tolerance to hepatitis B virus (HBV), we attempted to establish several HBsAg-reactive clones by using peripheral blood mononuclear cells obtained from HB vaccinees. We established at least 8 CD4 clones from 2 HB vaccine responders (HR) and 2 HB vaccine non-responders (NR). All these clone responded to HBsAg but not to other antigens. To examine their features precisely, we have examined both the utilization of TCR Vbeta gene as well as their cytokine synthesis of these clones. We found that at least three different TCR Vbeta gene were utilized in these clones established from either HR or NR.Simultaneously, while many of these clones secreted gammaIFN, some of them secreted both gammaIFN and IL-4. From these results, we can assumed that heterogeneous HBsAg-reactive clones equally existed both in HR and NR and hence t the immunological response to HBsAg may be mainly regulated by potent suppressive effect rather than the balance between the Thl and Th2. Recently, we were able to establish HBsAg-reactive CD8 clones having a potent suppressive activity on the function of these CD4 clones. The analysis of these clones are under investigated.