STUDY OF EXPRESSION IF VEGF AND IT'S RECEPTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Hiromu  KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,ASOCIATED PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (10177727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Makoto  KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50170824)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVEGF / Hepatocellural carcinoma / Necrosis / Metastasis / 血管新生 / Hyoxia
Research Abstract
Expression of VEGF was studied in human hepatoma derived cell line (HepG2) and human hepatoma tissues. VEGF is known of four subtypes of messenger RNA, due to splicing sites. Three subtypes of VEGF, VEGF_<121>, VEGF_<165> and VEGF_<189>, were expressed, by HepG2 cells using RT-PCR with a set of primers detecting whole length mRNA from exoni to exon8. In non-regenerative nodules, hepatocytes were stained weakly by immunohistochemistry with VEGF antibody. Smooth muscle cells of small vessels and duct epithelial cells in the fibrous stroma were also positive for VEGF.In human hepatoma, hepatoma cells, especially in periphery of necrotic parts, were stained markedly. In addition, hepatoma cells invading the small vessels of fibrous stroma were also strongly positive for VEGF stain. These results indicated that hepatoma cells in vitro and in vivo expressed VEGF supporting neovascularization and metastasis.