Basic and Clinical Studies of Mechanism and prophylaxis of Formation of Pancreatic Stones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NODA Aiji  Aichi Medical Universty, Associated Profesor, 医学部, 助教授 (30023790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONOGAKI Tsuneasa  Aichi Medical Universty, Assistant Profesor, 医学部, 講師 (50109758)
OKUYAMA Makoto  Aichi Medical Universty, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90233486)
TAKEUCHI Kazuhiro  Aichi Medical Universty, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90268003)
IBUKI Eri  Aichi Medical Universty, Assistant Profesor, 医学部, 講師 (70213204)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPancreatic stones / Dissolution of stones / Solubility of CaCO_3 / Dimethadione / Trimethadione / Citric acid / Bromhexine hydrochloride / Protein plugs / 膵管再構築 / クエン酸製剤
Research Abstract
(1) Basic studies
(a) Citric preparations, when given intraduodenally, inhibited secrtin-stimulated pancretic secretion in dogs, depending on their doses.
(b) The solubility of calcium carbonate in dimethadione (DMO) -and citric acid-bicarbonate aqueous solution or pancreatic juice correlated positively with the concentration of the organic acid, and negatively to both the bicarbonate concentration and pH of solutions. In addition, the solubility of calcium carbonate was higher in citric acid solution than in DMO solution, and was supperssed in nonboiled pancreatic juice.
(c) The study of three demensional reconstrution of pancreatic ducts in samples obtained from a patient with chronic alcoholic pancreatitis is now in progress.
(2) Clinical studies
(a) The results of the oral litholysis therapy by trimethadione (the precursor of DMO) in 34 patients are as follows ; unequivocal dissolution of pancreatic stones in 68%, normalization of exocrine pancreatic dysfunction in 33%, sufficient control of pancreatic diabetes by both diet therapy alone and diet therapy plus oral hypoglycemic agents in 63%, and relief of pain in 78%. The oral use of TMO should be continued as long as possible even after dissolution of the stones.
(b) The administration of bromhexine hydrochloride relieved attacks of pancreatitis in two patients, and eliminated protein plugs from pancreatic ducts in one patient.