Possibility of new endstopic pbotodynamic therapy with ultrasound.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Akira  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Assisttant, 医学部, 助手 (20268999)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsphotodynamin therapy / Photofrin II / endoscopy / Ultrasound / colon 26 / 超音波 / 消化器癌
Research Abstract
Ultrasound has been used extensively over the last decades for medical diagnostics and physical therapy. Recently a number of reports have demonstrated enhanced cytotoxic responses when ultrasound and chemotherapeutic agents are combined.
Enhancement of acute cell killing of colon26 cells by low-level ultrasound in the presence of the photosensitizing drug Photofrin II was examined by the use of ultra-thin ultrasound probe in vitro. The probe has an outer diameter of 2 mm and fits through the instrument channel of a common endoscope. Photofrin II alone showed no significant cell killing effect but ultrasound alone showed a slight that. The combined ultrasound and Photofrin II showed marked cell killing effect.
These results suggest that the possiblity of the new endoscopic photodynamic therapy with ultrasound.