Role of extracellular matrix, cytokines and gut hormones on pancreatic fibrosis in arginine-induced pancreatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Makoto  University of Occupational Health and Environmental Health, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00030916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Yosuyuki  University of Occupational Health and Environmental Health, School of Medicine A, 医学部, 助手 (80279330)
井本 逸勢  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30258610)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPancreatitis / Fibrosis / Extracellular Matrix / TGF-beta / mRNA / 慢性膵炎 / 膵線維化 / アルギニン膵炎 / オレイン酸膵炎
Research Abstract
Pancreatitis was induced by intraperitoneal injection of L-arginine (500mg/100g body weight) in male Wistar rats weighing 150-160g. Rats were sacrificed at 24,36,48,60h, and 3,5, and 7 days after the injection. Total RNA was extracted from the pancreas using acid-guanidium thiocyanate-phenol-chloroform method. Expressions of extracellular collagen matrix messenger RNA (mRNA) were determined by Northern transfer analysis and that of TGF-beta mRNA was examined by reverse transcriptase polymelase chain reaction (RT-PCR). TGF-beta mRNA expression was reached the peak value at 48h, thereafter, it gradually decreased, but remained elevated until 7 days. Fibronectin mRNA expression was detectable at 24 h after the arginine injection, reaching the peak value at 48 h. Type-I collagen mRNA expression was increased at 48 h and peaked on day 5. An increase of type-III collagen mRNA expression was detected at 48 h, reaching the peak value at 72 h. Furthermore, an expression of type-IV collagen mRNA was delayd ; detectable at 60 h and peaked at 5 day, but lasted until 7 days. Since TGF-beta appeared at the earliest stage of pancreatitis, it is likely that TGF-beta is related to the production of extracellular matrix. TGF-beta and some extracellular matrix might be involved in the fibrosis of pancreatitis.