Expression cloning of carbohydrate sufotransferase and its implication in cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
HIRAIWA Nozomu  Aichi Cancer Center, Experimental Pathology, Senior Researcher, 研究所病理学第二部, 主任研究員 (70175553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNAGI Reiji  Aichi Cancer Center, Experimental Pathology, Chief, 研究所病理学第二部, 部長 (80161389)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsglycosyltransferase / sulfated glycolipid / expression cloning / hepatoma / HNK-1 / パンニング
Research Abstract
We have tried to isolate a cDNA clone encoding human sulfotransferase, which could synthesize sulfated LacCer. In this research, we used a mammalian expression system with monoclonal antibodies which were established against sulfated glycolipids in our laboratory, and found that de novo expression of transgected cells. However, we are still in the way to get a cDNA that represent a tructural gene encoding a human sulfotransferase.
At the same time, we have investigated expression pattern of the GalCer sulfotransferase which was recently cloned, among human liver and hepatoma cell lines. In Northern blots, the gene was expressed in human hepatoma cell lines in relation to product of sulfoglycolipids in these cells. This result might suggest that the enzyme encoded by the gene could synthesize sulfated LacCer, and this issue should be resolved upon analysis of enxymatic function derived from this gene.
Among acidic glycolipids and glycoproteins, sialylated glyco-structures have function of cell adhesion like sulfated glycolipids, and we have investigated that expression of glycosyltransferases related to these products were actually regulatted in cancer-related and cell-specific condition. Especially some transferase is under the influence of the transcription activator of the oncovirus in synthesis of sialyl Le^x which mediates adhesion of leukocytes and leukemic cells to endothelium.