Studies on the mechanisms of cold-induced bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAYA Mutsuo  Assistant professor, Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60261640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAI Masaru  Associate professor, Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00210287)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbronchial asthma / rhinovirus / ICAM-1 / cytokine / cell culture / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / 細胞培養 / 接着分子
Research Abstract
Exacerbations of bronchial asthma are often associated with respiratory infection caused by rhinovirus infection. To examine the rhinovirus infection on respiratory epithelium, a primary target for respiratory viruses, human rhinovirus 14 (HRV-14) was infected to cultures from the human tracheal epithelium. Viral infection was confirmed by showing that viral titers of supernatants infcreased with time. HRV-14 infection up-regulated the intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1) mRNA,the receptor for the virus, on epithelial cells and it increased the production of IL-1beta, IL-6, IL-8 and TNF-alpha in supernatants. Hemin up-regulated the heme oxygenase 1 (HO-1) mRNA expression on epithelial cells and reduced the viral titers of supernatants. The decreased viral titers of supernatants were then increased by Sn protoporphyrin IX (SnPP9), a specific inhibitor for HO-1. Furthermore, HRV-14 was infected to cultures of human tracheal submucosal glands and HRV-14 titers of supernatants increased with time. HRV-14 up-regulated production of ICAM-1 and IL-1beta, IL-6, IL-8, TNF-alpha and GM-CSF by the cultured human tracheal submucosal glands. These results suggest that up-regulation of cytokines and ICAM-1 production by the cells of airway epithelium and submucosal glands may relate to airway inflammation after rhinovirus infection, and that HO-1 may have a protective effect against rhinovirus infection.