Cellular Detachment and Deformation induce Cytokine Gene Expression in Human Bronchial Epithelial Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hidenori  Yamagata University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30240675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATA Makoto  Yamagata University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00280892)
KATO Shuichi  Yamagata University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90260463)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInterleukin-8 / Bronchial epithelial cells / Cellular detachment / Microtuble / Neutrophil elastase / タキン-ル / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
Neutrophil elastase (NE) is known to be one of the most potent proteases capable of deforming and detaching human bronchial epithelial cells (BECs) and inducing interleukin-8 (IL-8) gene expression. However, mechanisms of NE-induced IL-8 gene expression are unclear, especially with respect to how they relate to cellular detachment. In order to elucidate these mechanisms, effects of cell detachment and deformation following mechanical injury or pharmacological stimuli on IL-8 gene expression were examined by Northern analyzes. When BET-1A cells from a human bronchial epithelial cell line were incubated with NE (100nM), trypsin (0.5mg/ml), EGTA (7mM) or EDTA (0.7mM) to induce deformation and detachment, IL-8 mRNA transcript levels were upregulated as demonstrated in a case of mechanical detachment from the culture plate using a cell scraper. These IL-8 gene expression was inhibited by pretreatment with 5mM taxol, a microtubule stabilizing agent. Colchicine or vinblastine, microtubule disrupting agents, induced IL-8 gene expression, which was also inhibited by taxol treatment. These data suggest that structural changes, including deformation of the cytoskeleton, especially microtubules, may contribute to IL-8 gene expression in human BECs. Since detachment and cellular deformation of BECs caused by proteases have been frequently observed in a variety of inflammatory airway diseases, our findings provide evidence that detached or deformed BECs potentially enhance production of inflammatory mediators in the pathogenesis of airway inflammation.