| Project/Area Number |
07670681
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Atsushi Tokyo Women's Medical College, Department of Medicine 1 Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60101820)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEYAMA Shinkichi Tokyo Women's Medical College, Department of Medicine 1 Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50214557)
YASUI Shuji Tokyo Women's Medical College, Department of Medicine 1 Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (30147392)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Oxidant / elastase / apoptosis / necrosis / DNA / lung injury / 急性肺傷害 / ネフローシス / レドックスサイクル / ナイアシン / ニコチナマイド / ATP / NAD |
| Research Abstract |
1)In vivo experiments (1)An Administration of niacin or nicotinamide inhibited oxidant-induced acute lung injury. (2)Elastase induced detachment of airway epithelium, and SLPI protected the cells from the detachment. (3)Neutrophil sequestration induced by G-CSF did not produce acute inflammation in the lung. (4)P-selectin antagonist inhibited acute lung inflammation induced by LPS. 2)In vitro experiments (1)Oxidant induced necrosis and/or apoptosis in the airway epithelium, and these effects ware in dose-and time-dependent fashion. (2)TNF alpha induced apoptosis in the lung fibroblasts. (3)Depletion of cystine induced apoptosis in the lung fibroblasts and airway epithelium. These findings suggest that intra-celluar reactive oxygen may be associated with signal transduction of apoptosis.