Molecularepidemiology of Parainfluenza virus type 4 infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Scinece and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMADA Hiroshi  Suzuka University of Medical Science and Technology, Department of Clinical Nutrition, Associate Professor, 保健衛生学部, 助教授 (10144247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TURUDOME Masato  Mie University School of Medicine Department of Microbiology, Associate Professo, 医学部, 助教授 (50159042)
ITO Yasuhiko  Mie University School of Medicine Department of Microbiology, Professor (00022872)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsparainfluenza virus type 4 / expressed cell / HN protein / ELISA / virus neutralization / パラインフルエンザウイルス4型 / F蛋白 / HN蛋白 / シークエンス
Research Abstract
About 250 human sera were collected, and they were analyzed by enzyme linked-immunosorbent assay (ELISA). We found that about 20 sera were positive for human parainfluenza type 4 virus (HPIV-4). The same sera had neutralization activity against HPIV-4. However, it was impossible to distinguish whether the sera inhibited HPIV-4A or 4B growth. To analyze whether the infection was caused by HPIV-4A or 4B,we established L929 cell lines which express HN proteins of HPIV-4A or 4B,because there was a big antigenic difference between HPIV-4A and 4B HN proteins. The identification is now in progress.
To elucidate the cause of the antigenic difference between HPIV-4A and 4B,3 mutated clones of 4B HN gene were constructed, and we established L929 cell lines which express the mutated HN proteins of HPIV-4B.The antigenicity was analyzed by flow cytometry using monoclonal antibodies against HPIV-4, and it was indicated that the sugar binding sites may in part contribute to the antigenic difference between HPIV-4A an 4B HN proteins.