Project/Area Number |
07670687
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health |
Principal Investigator |
KIDO Masamitsu UOEH,faculty of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (10101172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMANAGA Tomotoshi UOEH,faculty of medicine, research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80289587)
YOSHII Chiharu UOEH,faculty of medicine, research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70289586)
NAGATA Nobuhiko UOEH,faculty of medicine, assistant professo, 医学部, 講師 (20189137)
大森 久光 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70271442)
二階堂 義彦 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80228139)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | red soft coral / bronchial asthma / guinea pig / immedeate reaction / late reaction / cytokines / 気道過敏性 / 気管支喘息 |
Research Abstract |
Spiny Lobster fishermen on the pacific coast of Kyushu in Japan develop bronchial asthma rhinitis syndrome due to occupatioal exposure to red soft coaral (RSC). To clarify the the role of sensitization and bronchial inflammationin in the development of bronchial hyperresponsiveness, we established a guinea pig model of RSC induced asthma. Guinea pigs were intramuscularly immunized with a priming dose of RSC protein with complete Freund's adjuvant. Booster doses were repeated. When animals were challenged by inhalation of RSC extract, respiratory resistance (Rrs) was monitored by the oscillation method. The bronchial reactivity to acethylcholine (Ach) was measured by monitoring Rrs during inhalation of increasing concentration of Ach. The lungs of animals were prepared for histological examination and profiles of the inflammatory cells in the bronchial epitheliumwere counted on computer assisted digitizing system. To acess the lung injury, expression of TNF-alpha, Mn-SOD and other cytokines were examinedutilizing RT-PCR. By day 43, all sensitized animals showed high hemagglutination titers against RSC conjugated sheep RBC and high IgG 1 titers by PCA.Rrs increased immediately upon inhalation in all sensitized animals and returned to baseline within 4h. The bronchial reactivity to Ach increased significantly as compared with the values measured 24h before inhalation. Ach response measured 30h later did not differ from preinhalation levels. There was a significant difference in the number of eosinophils in lamina propria and epithelium and of lymphocytes in the lamina propria 6h after inhalation in the sensitized animals. The increased airway responsiveness to Ach in the sensitized animals correlated with an increase in the number of eosinophis in lamia propria and epithelium. Expression of Mn-SOD in bronchial tissue was observed immedeately after RSC exposure but IL-1 and TNF- alpha was not epressed neither immedeately nor 6 hrs after exposure.