Analysis of Brain Pathology of Brindled Mice by means of Visualization of Tyrosine Hydroxylase mRNA Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Noriaki  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60018893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tsuyoshi  Hirosaki University School of Applied Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (80003490)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMenkes disease / brindled mouse (BM) / BM brain before and after copper-therapy / in situ hybridization histochemistry / tyrosine hydroxylase (TOH) mRNA / TOH immunohistochemistry / localization and intensity / mechanism of brain degeneration / Menkes disease / brindled mouse(BM) / tyrosine hydroxylase (TOH) / TOH mRNA / in situ hybridization / immunohistochemistry / Cu-treated BM / untreated BM / ハイブリダイゼーション組織化学 / メンケス病モデルマウス / 脳 / チロヂン水酸化酵素 / mRNA発現 / ヂゴキシゲニン / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
The localization and intensity of tyrosine hydroxylase (TOH) immunoreactivity and TOH mRNA expression in the brain of brindled mice (BM) before and after copper therapy were investigated by means of in situ hybridization (ISH) histochemistry and immunohistochemistry. Animals used include 5 pairs of untreated 12-day-old BM and normal littcrmates and 5 pairs of copper-treaed BM surviving until 8 months old and age-matched normal control mice. The immunohistochemistry revealed positive immunoreactivity in neurons of the substantia nigra, locus coeruleus, nucleus rapbe linearis, periaqueductal gray, pontine reticular nucleus etc.. The immunoreactivity in those neurons in the brains from 8-month-old mice (both treated BM and normal control mice) was, in general, stronger than that in the brains from 12-day-old mice (both untreated BM and normal littermates). There was, however, little difference of it between BM and normal control mice, either of untreated or treated groups. The ISH histoch … More emistry revealed positive signal expression in neurons of the substantia nigra, locus coeruleus, nucleus raphe linearis, periaqueductal gray, pontine reticular nucleus etc.. In general, the signal expression was weak and varicd mouse by mouse because of variable levels of brain sections. Thus it was difficult to conclude that there was a clear difference in intensity and localization of TOH mRNA expression in the brain of untreated BM and that of normal littermates. It was, however, successfully demonstrated that there was no significant difference between the signal expression intensity or localization in the brain of 8-month-old BM (treated) and that of normal control mice. In conclusion, enogh evidence for an increase of TOH production in the brain of untreated 12-day-old BM has not been shown in the present study. But equivalent intensity and localization of TOH mRNA expression and TOH immunoreactivity in both brain tissues of 8-month-old BM (treated) and normal control mice suggest that the TOH production level has become normalized in the brain tissue of 8-month-old BM (treated). Less