Investigation on SIL2 receptor, beta gamma in immune nervous system diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEKIZAWA Tsuyoshi  Tohoku Univ. Hospital Res associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50150264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOYAMA Yasto  Tohoku Univ. Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30136428)
TAKESHITA Toshikazu  Tohoku Univ. Medicine Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60212023)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSoluble IL2r / beta, gamma chain / Multiple Sclerosis / HAM / Myasthenia Gravis / Guillain-Barre syndrome / 可溶性インターロイキンン2レセプター / 可溶性インターロイキン2受容体 / α,β,γ鎖 / 免疫性神経疾患
Research Abstract
we investigated on soluble interleukin 2 receptor (SIL2r) beta, gamma chains in sera and cerebrospinal fluid by means of ELISA assey in various kind of auto-immune nervous system diseases. In beta chain, all the samples tested were negative sesults probably because of low sensitive assay. In gamma chain one out of 30 multiple sclerosis (MS) showed positive in sera (6.7%) and 1 of MS (3.8%) in CSF.No significant difference was obtained between active and non-active MS.In HTLV-1 associated myelopathy (HAM), 3 of 19 sera (15.8%) and 5 of 19 CSFs (26.3) were detectable. No correlation between IL2r gamma chain value and clinical severity of HAM.In myasthenia gravis (MG), none of them showed positive either 15 pre-thymectomized patients and 12 post-thymectomized patients with MG.Also, none of 12 patients with Guillain-Barre syndrome showed detectable in sera. Twenty-two control sera from healthy donors and 20 CSFs from neuro-degenerative disorders showed all begative sesults. Generally, more sensitive assays for SIL2r beta gamma chains are neccessaryy in futural studies.