Immunocytochemical studies on beta-amyloidogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWATSUBO Takeshi  University of Tokyo Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (50223409)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / beta-amyloid / 免疫細胞化学 / β蛋白 / ダウン症 / アミロイド
Research Abstract
Deposition of beta-amyloid in senile plaques and in the walls of the cerebral vessels is the earliest pathological lesions in Alzheimer's disease and considered to be tightly associated with its pathogenesis. In this study, we established specific antibodies that recognize the heterogenous amino- and carboxyl-termini of amyloid beta protein (Abeta). We found (1) by immunocytochemistry that full-length Abeta42(43) as well as amino-terminally modified and truncated Abeta42(43) (i.e., those beginning at recemized or isomerized Asp 1 or pyroglutamate 3) deposit in diffuse plaques, and that (2) Abeta3pyroGlu-42(43) is the most predominant species that deposit in cerebral parenchyme as amyloid.