Cellular and Molecular Study of Blood-Nerve Barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Takashi  TOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY,NEUROLOGY,Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40204797)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBlood-Nerve Barrier / Endothermal Cell / Cell Culture / Ganglioside / Neuropathy / Cell Biology / ニューロパタ- / Endothelial cell / blood-nerve barrier / ganglioside / Antibody / neuropathy / glycolipid / glucose transporten I / 血液神経閉門 / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞接着因子
Research Abstract
Penetration of immunoglobulins and/or migration of activated lumphocytes into peripheral nervous system (PNS) parenchyma are the initial key steps to develop immunological disorders of PNS including Guillain-Barre syndrome, IgM neuropathy and chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyradiculoneuropathy. Hence, it is important to know the cellular property of endothelial cells of endoneurial tissue origin (PnMEC) because these cells constitute the bulk of the blood-nerve barrier (BNB). For this purpose we developed a method to isolate and culture pure populations of PnMECs from bovine cauda euina. PnMECs were identified by their cobblestone appearance, immunoreactivity against Factor VIII/von Willebrand factor (vWF) antigen, and positive uptake of Dil-Ac-LDL.The glucose transporter type 1 (GLUT1) expression of these cells was rapidly down-regulated in vitro. Other thatn GM3 (NeuAc) and GM3 (NeuGc) as major glycosphingolipids, PnMECs comprise GM1, GD1a, GD1b and GT1b, which are shared by PNS parenchyma, and sialyl lactosaminyl paragloboside (SLPG) as minor species. Because bovine PnMECs proliferate rapidly and a large mass of cells could be obtained, this method should contribute to the biochemical analysis of surface molecules in PnMECs that might play a key role in the formation of BNB as well as in pathological conditions involving the PNS.