Network analysis for the visual information processing by magneto encephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOBIMATSU Shozo  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40164008)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmagneto encephalography / visual information / parallel processing / magnocellular system / parvocellular system / color vision / motion / ネットワーク解析
Research Abstract
Visual information processing has been studied non-invasively by using magnetoencephalography (MEG). The following results were obtained.
1.Neural generators of pattern reversal visual evoked potentials (VEPs) : Transient VEPs consist of N75, P100 and N145. We estimated location of the current dipoles of VEPs in order to clarify their neural generators. Source localization by the MEG indicated that all the three components were located around the calcarine fissure. The source of P100 was most reliable among the components. Based on our results, N75 and P100 may be generated in the striate cortex. Although our study suggests that N145 may also be generated in V1, further study is necessary.
2.Parallel processing by magnocellular and parvocellular systems : Magnocellular system plays an important role for motion perception while parvocellular system in color vision and form perception. We stimulated these two systems selectively by using an apparent motion display and isoluminant red-green sinusoidal gratings. The apparent motion evoked P120 while chromatic gratings showed N120. These dipoles were estimated in the striate visual cortex, suggesting that there is a parallel processing within the primary visual cortex.
3.Patients with neurological disorders : Some neurological disorders have visual deficits such as akinetopsia and achromatopsia. Unfortunately, we could not examine such patients due to the limited time schedule.