Project/Area Number |
07670718
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Yoshihiro School of Allied Medical Sciences, Kagoshima University Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (10107906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Masayuki Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90136854)
OSAME Mitsuhiro Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10041435)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Neurotrophic factor / Midkine / cerebral infarction / rat / GFAP / astrocytes / 脳虚血けいれん / 胎児脳形成 / ヘパリン / 脳虚血 / BDNF / NGF / HSP70 / 神経細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Midkine (MK) was found as a product of retinoic acid responsive gene and a protein, which has a promoting effect of growth or diferetiation on the cultured cells. It is so called on of the neurotrophic factor because of the repairing effects of the degeneration of neuron in culture. We found that MK express penubral area around the infarct of rat experimental infarct in the early stage. Furthermore, MK were found in the astrocytic cytoplasm in 2 days after the infarction by double staining of both anti-glial fibrillary acidic protein antibody and anti-MK antibody. MK was found in the neuropil on the 4 days after the infarction, where MK was stained in the swollen astrocytic processes. AP-1 responsive element was recognized in the upper sites of MK genom. Accordingly MK was thought to express through the AP-l, immediate early gene product. In human cerebral infarctin MK was expressed in the early stage.