Project/Area Number |
07670726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | DEPARTMENT OF NEUROLOGY,NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYANAGI Tetsuya NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,NEUROLOGY,PROFESSOR, 神経内科, 教授 (60022836)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | cerebellar ataxia / SCA2 / hereditary ataxia / gait / ataxia evaluation / TRH-T / L-threonine / spinocerebellar degeneration / 運動失調 / 速度 / Joseph病 / DRPLA / SCD |
Research Abstract |
Two- and three-dimensional analysis of gait in the patients with spino cerebellar degeneration (SCD) was performed on 23 cases as compared with 7 controls by using PEAK MOTION MEASEUREMENT SYSTEM.Smooth and ample movement of the arm could be observed in the controls, who were able to demonstrate rhythmical movement of the gait, however characteristic movements in SCD were found to show small forward pendular movement of the legs, decrease of the step and slow speed in the gait. In addition to those, slower movements of the gait and stooping posture were revealed depending on the ataxia disease and time difference of the movements between the upper and lower limbs was observed in Machado-Joseph disease and Dentato-rubro-pallido-luysian atrophy. That is to say, a forward pendular movement of the arm was started before termination of the step of the feet. The angle of the knee joint in the gait was lowered in any diseases of SCD.A quantitative study of vertical difference of the arm in th
… More
e gait proved significant decrease of the swing of the arm. A three-dimensional investigatoin detected increase of sway of the trunk in SCD on 14 patients with a compari-son of 6 controls. Recent progress of genetics could disclose interesting findings in apparently sporadic cases of SCD in the clinical field of ataxic diseases and many cases of the hereditary background have been found in the sporadic cases by the method of genetic engineering. And many hereditary diseases were demonstrated in the cases of autosomal dominant cerebellar ataxias and even sporadic cases as well. Thus, a pharamacological study of effects of TRH-T and L-threonine on the 2 patients of spino cerebellar ataxia 2 (SCA 2) was initiated by using the PEAK.The effects of TRH-T on the gait were unfortunately minimal or slight in the maximal angle of the knee joint, the arm swing and the maximum speed of the gait, however on the contrary more improvements in the effects of L-threonine on the gait in the many analyzes just mentioned. 1 Finally the improvements of the ataxia in the hereditary SCD by administra-tion of L-threonine could establish the pharmacological effects in the hereditary cases of SCD. Less