Evaluation of platelet activation and antithrombotic therapy with flow cytometry in patients with cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Shinichiro  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Department of Neurology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50119905)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCerebral ischemia / Flow cytometry / Fibrinogen / P-selectin / Platelet activation / Antiplatelet therapy / 血小板
Research Abstract
Fibrinogen binding to platelets and p-selectin expression on platelets in citrated whole blood were quantitated with flow cytometry in patients with cerebral ischemia. Percentages of fibrinogen-bound platelets and platelets expressing p-selectin per 5,000 platelets on histogram figured by flow cytometry were calculated using FITC-conjugated anti-fibrinogen antibody and PE-conjugated anti-CD-62 antibody, respectively. Percent platelet fibrinogen binding was higher in patients with atherothrombotic stroke, cardioembolic stroke, lacunar stroke, and TIA than in patient controls. In patients with cardioembolic stroke, it was even higher than in those with lacunar stroke. Among patients with atherothrombotic stroke, it was significantly lower in patients treated with antiplatelet agents than in those without them. Percent platelet p-selectin expression was higher only in the group of patients with atherothrombotic stroke in comparison with the control group. There were no significant correlations of percent platelet fibrinogen binding and p-selectin expression with platelet aggregation induced by ADP,arachidonate, or platelet-activating factor determined simultaneously. In in-vitro experiments, platelet fibrinogen binding and p-selectin expression were inhibited by stable prostacyclin analogues and a GP IIb/IIIa antagonist.
On the bases of the results above, it was indicated that quantifications of platelet fibrinogen binding and p-selectin expression with flow cytometry are more sensitive and specific techniques for evaluating in-vivo platelet activation and the efficacy of antiplatelet therapy in patients with cerebral ischemia.