MUTAGEN-INDCED ALTERATION OF MITOCHONDRIAL GENOME in vivo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOKINAKA MEMORIAL INSTTUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
NAKASE Hirofumi  , 財団法人・冲中記念成人病研究所, 研究員 (80155738)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMITOCHONDRIA / MUTAGEN / PCR-SSCP / METHOTOREXATE / ETHIDIUM BROMIDE / HISTOCHEMISTRY / methotrexate / ミトコンドリア / 変異原性物質 / モデル動物
Research Abstract
We studied alteration of mitochondrial genome induced with minimal dose of two mutagens, methothexate or ethidium bromide in vivo. These two mutagens have srong mutagenic action to especiaaly mitochondrial genomes and toxicity for mitochodrial respiratory function. Each reagent was injected for 4 weeks into 8-weeks old female B10 mice, which were well-studied for muscle pathology. Histochemical study of quadriceps muscles of the treated mice showed almost mormal histological features, except for a minimal alteration of myofibrillar networks in a few muscle fibers of an EtBr-terated mouse. Using PCR primers that can amplify tRNA-Lys region of mice mitochondrial genomes, we determined a good condition to obtain a single band even in the silver-stained PHAST gel. PCR-SSCP analysis of mitochondrial genome obtained from mice skeletal muscles showed that the number of bands on the SSCP gel were inceased and varied, compared with ones from the untreated skeletal muscle. This implicated these mutagens actually induced mutations of mitochondrial genomes. Deacreased number of mitochondrial DNA copies has been reported after treatment of this kind of mitochondrial mutagens. It has been reported that "petit" mutation was induced by ethidium bromide in yeast. Therefore, this study provide a good evidence that these mutagens may act with mitochondrial genomes directly or indirectly and alter nucleotide sequences of mitochondrial genomes. The next step of this research should be an experiment to see if the mutagen-induced mtation of mitochondrial genome chould be induced in oocytes or germ-line cells when these mutagens are injected into pregnant mice. If mutated mitochondrial genome could be inheritated to the next generation, animal model of mitochondrial cytopathy chould be available.