An experimental study to explore the pathogenetic mechanism of senile plaque formation and neurofibrillar degeneration in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Ikuya  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Ultrastructural Research, Director, 神経研究所・微細構造研究部, 部長 (80040210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Osamu  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Ultrastructural Research, researche, 神経センター神経研究所・微細構造研究部, 研究員
GOTO Yu-ichi  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Ultrastructural Research, Head, 神経センター神経研究所・微細構造研究部, 室長 (20225668)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsrimmed vacuoles / tau / Alzheimmer's disease / beta-APP / myopathies / chloroquine / rimmed vacuole / β-アミロイド / チューブリン / 熱ショック蛋白70 / アポリポ蛋白E
Research Abstract
"Rimeed vacuole" characterized by intracytoplasmic small vacuoles rimmed by granular materials is seen in various disorders, especially distal myopathies and inclusion body myositis. In fibers with the rimmed vacuoles, Congo-red positive materaial which are positive to anti-beta APP,anti-tau and anti-prion protein antibodies is accumulated as seen in the brain with Alzheimer's disease. Tp study how beta APP and tau proteins are accumulated in the rimmed vacuoles, we have done the present study.
In skeletal muscle of the rat treated with choroquine, a well-known anti-malaria drug, rimmed vacuoles began to appear 6 weeks after the initiation of this treatment. After 12 week-treatment, almost all fibers had the vacuoles predominantly in the soleus muscle. In these fibers, accumulation of beta AP,beta APP,tau, tubulin and HSP70 proteins was immunohistochamically defected and increased in amount with time. Most of tau protein was phosphorylated. However, amyoloid fibrils were not defected on an electron microscopy.
The overall experimental results were quite similar to protein accumulation in the plaques of Alzheimer's brain. Therefore, choloroquine treated rat may provide a good experimental animal model to know how the protein is degrated in Alzheimer's disease.