肥大心における機械的収縮、電気的興奮のフィードバック機構の不整脈発生に対する関与-Stretch activated channel の関与と自律神経が与える影響について-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionInstitute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Iwao  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Uinical Medicin Associate Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (30111389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGA Keisuke  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Uinical Medicin, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (60241816)
MIYAUCHI Takashi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Uinical Medicin, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (60222329)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCardiac hypertrophy / arrhythmia / stretch acfivated ion channel / antonomic nerves / mechanical contraction / excitation / フィードバック / フィードバック機構 / 肥大心
Research Abstract
It has been reported that the mechanical stress affects on the process of electrical excitation in the heart. This phenomenon is called to be "contraction-excitation feedback". Although it has been considered that the stretch activated ion channel is involved in its mechanisms, the precise mechanism is unclear.
We measured QT-interval as an indicator of electrical excitation in various conditions such as pressure-overload to the left ventricle, volume-overload to the left ventricle, valsalva stimulation, dvsopyramide application. Furthermore, we also studied myocardial endothelin-1 and contraction-excitation feedback.
Cardiac myocytes as well as vascular endothelium produce endothelin (ET)-1. In the heart, ET-1 induces myocardial hypertrophy and causes cellular injury of cardiac myocytes. In this study, we investigated roles of ET-1 in heart diseases such as chronic heart failure (CHF) and cardiac hypertrophy. We used coronary artery-ligated rat model as a CHF model animal (CHF rats). It … More was revealed that production of ET-1 (both peptide and mRNA levels) is increased in the failing heart of the CHF rats. We also obtained the data that the upregulated myocardial ET-1 system may play an aggravating role in the progression of CHF,because long-term (12 weeks) treatment with the ET receptor antagonist BQ-123 greatly improved survival rate of CHF rats. Twelve weeks after BQ-123 application, survival rate of the CHF rats treated with BQ-123 (CHF-BQ rats) was markedly higher than that of the CHF rats treated with saline alone (CHF-saline rats) (85% vs 43%, P<0.01). Hemodynamic parameters of surviving rats were ameliorated by chronic BQ-123 treatment. BQ-123 treatment effectively prevented unfavorable ventricular remodeling of the CHF rats. In the hypertrophied left ventricle of the aorta-banded rats, the expression of ET-1 mRNA was significantly increased. Treatment with BQ-123 for 7 days significantly reduced cardiac hypertrophy of the aortabanded rats.
Above various studies, we conclude that contraction-excitation feedback mechanism is involved in arrhythmias in many cases. Less