ISOLATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF CYTOKINES SECRETED FROM CARDIAC MYXOMAS AND APPLICATION FOR CONGESTIVE HEART FAILURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANDA Tsugiyasu  GUNMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL FROM MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF LABORATORY MEDICINE,INSTRUCTOR., 医学部, 助手 (40261838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Isao  GUNMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF LABORATORY MEDICENE,PROFESSOR., 医学部, 教授 (50008273)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinterleukin-6 / interleukin-8 / cardiac myxoma / myocarditis / ウイルス / インターロンキン-6 / インターロンキン-8 / ウイルス性心筋炎 / 心不全
Research Abstract
We investigated the structure and charactrization of cytokines secreted from cardiac myxomas and analyzed the role of these cytokines for cangestive heart failure. Among eighteen cases of cardiac myxomas, 15 cases (83%) wass positively stained with antiinterleukin-6 (IL-6) antibody. Patients with IL-6 positive cardiac myxomas showed autoimmune like symptoms, such as weghtoloss, easy fatigability and fever. Their laboratory findings revealed higher levels of immunoglobulin G and A or gamma-globulin. Cytokines secreted from cardiac myxoma was analyzed by Western blotting. The molecular weight was about 10 to 12 kDa. This band was positive with anti-interleukin-8 (IL-8) antibodies.
Cultured supernatants obtained from cardiac myxomas inproved the survival of mice infected with encephalomyocarditis virus (EMCV). We compared the effects for viral myocarditis inbetween IL-6 and IL-8. IL-6, not IL-8, was beneficial for viral myocarditis of mice. Histopathological examination and viral analysis showed the reduction of myocarial necrosis by IL-6.
Therefore, we hypohtesize that IL-6 secreted from cardiac myxoma induces autoimmune like symptoms in patients with cardiac myxoma and that IL-6 is beneficial for the reduction of cardiac myxomas of mice induced from EMCV.