APOPTOTIC CELL DEATH OF CARDIOMYOCYTES IN VARIOUS HEART DISEASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROE Michiaki  TOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY,SECOND DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80101872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroshi  TOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY,SECOND DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFES, 医学部, 助手 (10232464)
ISHIYAMA Shigeru  TOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY,SECOND DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmyocyte cell death / apoptosis / myocarditis / myocardial infarction / Fas / Fas ligand / lymphocyte / 心筋障害
Research Abstract
There exist two general types of cell death, necrosis and apoptosis, marked by different morphological and molecular characteristics. The mechanism of the cardiomyocyte dath has been classicaly believed to be necrosis in various heart diseases. Therefore, we examined whether apoptotic cardiomyocyte death occurs in acute fulminant myocarditis and scute myocardial infarction and if so, whether the Fas (CD95)/Fas ligand system is associated with the apoptosis. Nucleosomal DNA fragmentation, the biologic hallmark of apoptosis, was detected in numerous cardiomyocytes of these diseases. The expression of Fas antigen protein was upregulated in some of cardiomyocytes, but not in the control. In myocarditis, the expression Fas ligand mRNA and protein was expressed in some of CD4+and CD8+ T cells. Co-expression of Fas and Fas-L was observed in some infiltrating lymphocytes. These results indicate that there exist apoptotic death of the affected cardiomyocytes and infiltrating lymphocytes in acute fulminant myocarditis and myocardial infarction. It is likely that the apoptosis of cardiomyocytes might be associated with the Fas/Fas-ligand pathway.