| Project/Area Number |
07670768
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHAMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Masanobu 2nd Dep of Internal Medicine. Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Associate Professor, 医学部・第2内科, 助教授 (00115180)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UENO Hitoshi Domestic relations court in Toyama Prefecture, 技官
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | erythropoietin / cell proliferation / protein synthesis / Intra cellular calcium ion / 慢性腎不全 / 高血圧症 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 細胞増殖作用 |
| Research Abstract |
In patients with chronic renal failure, recombinant human erythropoietin (rHuEpo) improves renal anemia. However, rHuEpo induced-hypertension occurs commonly (about 30%). The aim of this study was to assess the relation of rHuEpo to cell proliferation, protein synthesis and cytosolic free calcium ([Ca^<2+>] i). We investigated whether rHuEpo induce cell proliferation and protein synthesis in cultured smooth muscle cells or not. Smooth muscle cells were incubated with various concentration of rHuEpo (0,0.1,5,50U/ml). RHuEpo induced DNA and protein synthesis measured by ^3H-thymidine and ^3H-leucine in dose dependent manner. We tried to measure the erythropoietin receptor by binding assay using ^<125>I-rHuEpo, but failed. In 1996, Ammarguellat reported that northern blot analysis revealed the expression of Epo receptor messenger RNA in smooth muscle cells of rats. We also investigated [Ca^<2+>] i in platelets using fluorescent indicator quin 2 in patients with chronic renal failure. Resting [Ca^<2+>] i was higher in patients with chronic renal failure than in controls. RHuEpo (40U/ml) increased [Ca^<2+>] i in platelets in both chronic renal failure and controls. However, the increase in [Ca^<2+>] i in platelets was higher in chronic renal failure than that in controls. There was a positive relationship between changes in [Ca^<2+>] i in platelets and mean blood pressure ((r=0.56, p<0.05). It is suggested that rHuEpo induce cell proliferation and protein synthesis and increase intracellar free calcium, which may attribute to rHuEpo-induced hypertension in part.